This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Trifolium subterraneum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sub clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=37° (F)
Precipitation: 16 to 43 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 18° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Light textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Comments:
Used in pastures in northwest US. Can grow in poor soils. Partially winter hardy. No salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - forage, Environ. - soil improver, Poison - mammals
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, temperate marine, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Caucasus, Western Asia, Europe

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps