This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map



Medicago polymorpha

Common Name(s): California burclover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 210 (days)
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 36° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sand or loam
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Cloudy-lt shade
Grown on the West coast of US. Less cold tolerant than spotted burclover. Very frost tolerant during growth, and winter hardy. Requires dry or moist soils.
Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Poison - mammals, Animal Food - forage, Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - soil improver
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe

Click for Small Map
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps