This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map



Lotus uliginosus
Synonyms: L. pedunculatus

Common Name(s): Hairy big trefoil; big trefoil
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 90 to 210 (days)
Abs.Max=82° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=37° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 54 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Poorly drainred, peat or muck soils
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Not as winter hardy as birdsfoot trefoil. Hairy variety differs because of hairy covering. Same climatic conditions. Grows in pastures and meadows in Oregon, California, and Wisconsin.
Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Genetic - rel. to birds-foot trefoil, Animal Food - forage
Subtropical-dry summe, temperate, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Europe

Click for Small Map
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps