This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Allium cepa var. aggregatum
Synonyms: A. ascalonicum; A. cepa

Common Name(s): Shallot; multiplier onion
Family: Liliaceae
Growth Habit: Func. Annual/Biennial/Per
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 60 to 100 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 18 to 24 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Light textured organic soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Clear
Comments:
Prefers well drained soils of medium depth and high fertility. Little salt tolerance. Small bulbs produced on vegetative tips.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Cercospora, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Anthrachose
Uses:
Food - vegetable, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-rainy, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps