This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map



Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Common Name(s): Carrot
Family: Apiaceae
Growth Habit: Func. Annual/Biennial
Invasiveness: Close relative of noxious weed:IA, MI, OH, WA
Growing Days: 40 to 150 (days)
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=37° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 30° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams, loams and organics
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Best in sandy loams. Needs long periods of mild weather free of temperature and moisture extremes. Closely related, wild carrot is a noxious weed in several states.
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Poison - mammals, Food - vegetable, Material - lipids, Additive - flavoring, Additive - coloring, Food - bev base


Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated, Europe

Click for Small Map
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps