This map shows the soil drainage suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Drainage Map
Click for Large Map


Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium
Synonyms: T. ascendens

Common Name(s): Bald cypress; pond cypress
Family: Taxodiaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days:
Precipitation: 40 to 65 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -18° (F)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 6
Soil Texture/Type: All
Soil Drainage: Very Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Shade tolerant
North central through mid-southern US.
Pythium, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora
Material - wood


Geographical Origin:
Southeastern USA
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps