This map shows the precipitation suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Precipitation Map
Click for Large Map


Rubus ursinus
Synonyms: R. vitifolius

Common Name(s): California dewberry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 190
Precipitation: 14 to 24 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 7° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: All; Nearly all textures and weight
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Intermediate
West coast of US. Invades disturbed sites. Tolerates waterlogging. Moderate drought, no salt tolerances.
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Genetic - loganberry, Harmful Org. Host - crop disease, Food - fruit, Harmful Org. Host - crop pests


Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps