This map shows the growing days suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Growing Days Map
Click for Large Map


Rubus laciniatus

Common Name(s): Evergreen blackberry; cut-leaved blackberry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 150
Precipitation: 31 to 43 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 7.7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium fine; barren, infertile soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Shade tolerant
Needs good moisture for success. Disturbed areas mostly. Low drought and no salt tolerances.
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Food - fruit, Harmful Org. Host - crop pests, Harmful Org. Host - crop disease, Environ. - ornamental, Weed - possible seed contam.


Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps