This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Rubus argutus

Common Name(s): Blackberry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:HI
Growing Days: 120
Precipitation: 100 to 130 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -25° (C)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: With organic matter
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Southeast US. Weed. Limiting factor is lack of cold hardiness. Moderate drought and no salt tolerances.
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Food - fruit


Geographical Origin:
North America
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps