This map shows the soil pH suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
pH Map
Click for Large Map


Pyrus ussuriensis

Common Name(s): Harbin pear; Chinese Asian pear
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 100 to 170 (days)
Precipitation: 16 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Loam, heavy clay
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Most cold tolerant of pear species. Moderate drought tolerance. No salinity resistance. Chilling hours expected to be greater than P. communis.
Cercospora, Rust
Food - fruit


Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps