This map shows the soil texture suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Soil Texture Map
Click for Large Map


Prunus padus

Common Name(s): Bird cherry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 110
Precipitation: 24 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.2 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse; loam soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Dislikes strong winds. Very hardy tree. No drought, low salt tolerances.
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Food - fruit, Environ. - ornamental, Honey -


Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Asia Temp, Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps