This map shows the soil drainage suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Drainage Map
Click for Large Map


Poa secunda
Synonyms: P. ampla; P. canbyi; P. juncifolia; P. nevadensis;

Common Name(s): Nevada bluegrass; Sandberg bluegrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 90
Precipitation: 8 to 16 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -36° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to coarse textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Grown in western US. Valuable rangeland grass. Seed germination low. High drought and low salinity tolerances.
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Environ. - revegetator, Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - forage


Geographical Origin:
North America, Southern South America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps