This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Poa pratensis

Common Name(s): Kentucky bluegrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=37° (C)    Opt.Max=27° (C)
Opt.Min=15° (C)    Abs.Min=5° (C)
Precipitation: 60 to 152 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (C)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium fine; heavy, limestone soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Requires high levels of phosphorous. Best adapted to cool, humid conditions like those found in northern half of US.
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - ornamental, Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, temperate, boreal
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Asia Temp, Europe, Canada, USA
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps