This map shows the soil pH suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
pH Map
Click for Large Map


Poa alpina

Common Name(s): Alpine bluegrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 120
Precipitation: 24 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7.2
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse; drained mesotrophic species
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Grown in the west mountains in the US. Adapted to boreal and mountain climates. Moderate drought and no salinity resistances.
Phytothora, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Environ. - erosion control, Environ. - revegetator, Animal Food - forage


Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe, North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps