This map shows the precipitation suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Precipitation Map
Click for Large Map


Phaseolus vulgaris var. vulgaris

Common Name(s): Navy bean
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 110 to 120 (days)
Precipitation: 20 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Most popular bean in humid growing region (Michigan, New York).
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Food - vegetable, Food - pulse, Poison - mammals, Animal Food - forage


Geographical Origin:
Cultivated, Worldwide
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps