This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Paspalum scrobiculatum

Common Name(s): Kodo millet
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:USDA
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=91° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=77° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4.8 to 6
Soil Texture/Type: Fertile clay loam to sand loam
Soil Drainage: Semi-Poor
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
No drought or frost tolerance. Tropical, but maybe as an annual. Seed collection difficult.
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Rust
Poison - mammals, Animal Food - forage, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - fodder, Food - cereal
Tropical-rainy, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Africa, China, Eastern Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Australia
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps