This map shows the temperature suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Temperature Map
Click for Large Map


Opuntia fiscus-indica

Common Name(s): Prickly pear; barbary fig; spineless cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 140 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 7 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Light to medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Prefers well drained soils of moderate depth and fertility. Low salt tolerance.
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia
Weed - , Food - fruit, Host - dye insects
Subtropical-dry summe, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated, Mexico
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps