This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Morus rubra

Common Name(s): Mulberry; red mulberry
Family: Moraceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 150 to 330 (days)
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=54° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Heavy, medium, light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Eastern US, north to central Wisconsin and west to central Kansas.
Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Food - fruit, Material - wood
Subtropical-dry summe, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps