This map shows the growing days suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Growing Days Map
Click for Large Map


Medicago minima

Common Name(s): Little burclover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=77° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 14 to 20 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: No texture preference
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Prefers shallow soils of moderate fertility.
Crop not found in disease search.
Animal Food - forage, Weed -
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Northeastern tropical Africa, Asia Temp, Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps