This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Lolium hybridum

Common Name(s): Intermediate ryegrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Growing Days:
Precipitation: 28 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Intermediate
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Hybrid of L. perenne and L. multiflorum Intermediate in all climate aspects to its parents.
Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris
Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder


Geographical Origin:
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps