This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Laurus nobilis

Common Name(s): Bay laurel
Family: Lauraceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=30° (C)    Opt.Max=25° (C)
Opt.Min=17° (C)    Abs.Min=8° (C)
Precipitation: 60 to 100 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -5° (C)
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright

No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Additive - flavoring, Environ. - ornamental
Tree or shrub
Tropical-rainy, steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Western Asia, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe, Naturalized elsewhere
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps