This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Festuca viridula

Common Name(s): Green fescue
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 90
Precipitation: 39 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.3
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to coarse textures
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Seems to be adapted to high mountain slopes in western US. Low drought tolerance. No salinity resistance.
Anthrachose, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew
Animal Food - forage


Geographical Origin:
Northwestern USA, Southwestern USA, Western Canada
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps