This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Elymus glaucus

Common Name(s): Blue wild rye
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 110 to 150 (days)
Abs.Max=19° (C)    Opt.Max=15° (C)
Opt.Min=9° (C)    Abs.Min=2° (C)
Precipitation: 41 to 152 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -40° (C)
Soil pH: 6 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: All; moist clayey or sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Bunchgrass native throughout western states. Tolerates drought. No growth on shallow soils.
Pythium, Anthrachose, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew
Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
North America
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps