This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Elymus elymoides
Synonyms: Sitanion hystrix

Common Name(s): Squirreltail
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 90
Precipitation: 5 to 16 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -44° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 8.4
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; fine
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Cool season grass, native to all parts of US but predominately in west. High drought and low salinity tolerances.
Environ. - revegetator, Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control


Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps