This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Diospyros virginiana

Common Name(s): American persimmon
Family: Ebenaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 150 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=82° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=66° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -18° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Clays and heavy loams; wide range
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Requires 2300 GDD (50 F). Best growth on river bottom terraces. Southeast and midwest states, north through the southern third of Illinois. Grows on wide range of soils.
Pythium, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Cephalosporium
Food - fruit, Environ. - graftstock, Environ. - ornamental, Material - wood
Temperate, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps