This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Cynara cardunculus subsp. cardunculus
Synonyms: C. scolymus

Common Name(s): Globe artichoke
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 210 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 32° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to light textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Prefers soils of medium depth and high fertility. Not for sandy soils. Low salt tolerance. Not frost tolerant. Source of cynarin.
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Fuel - biomass, Material - , Animal Food - forage
Subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps