This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Crotalaria lanceolata

Common Name(s): Lanceleaf crotalaria
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 150 to 265 (days)
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=48° (F)
Precipitation: 43 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Light sandy soil
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Requires warm season for vigorous plant growth. Prefers damp soils. No salt tolerance.
Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control
Geographical Origin:
Africa, Elsewhere
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps