This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Citrus madurensis
Synonyms: C. mitis

Common Name(s): Calamondin
Family: Rutaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 210 to 365 (days)
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 59 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured organic soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Prefers soil of medium depth and high fertility.
Crop not found in disease search.
Food - bev base, Environ. - ornamental, Additive - flavoring, Food - fruit, Environ. - graftstock
Geographical Origin:
Eastern Asia, China
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps