This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Citrus aurantium
Synonyms: C. bigarradia; C. vulgaris

Common Name(s): Seville orange; sour orange
Family: Rutaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 140 to 330 (days)
Abs.Max=108° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=77° (F)    Abs.Min=54° (F)
Precipitation: 47 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 19° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to light textured soils
Soil Drainage: Semi-Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Prefers well to poorly drained deep soils of moderate fetility. Low salt tolerance.
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Food - fruit, Additive - flavoring, Material - essent oils, Material - lipids, Medicinal - folklore, Environ. - ornamental, Food - bev base, Environ. - graftstock
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Indo-China, Widely cultivated, Tropics, Subtropics
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps