This map shows the growing days suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Growing Days Map
Click for Large Map


Cenchrus ciliaris
Synonyms: Pennisetum ciliare

Common Name(s): Buffel grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=108° (F)    Opt.Max=99° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 16 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Light, sandy soils
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Drought resistant, but not cold tolerant. USA growth mainly in south Texas.
Crop not found in disease search.
Poison - mammals, Animal Food - forage, Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - revegetator
Subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Africa, Arabian peninsula, Western Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Southeastern Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps