This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Carya illinoinensis
Synonyms: C. illinoensis; C. oliviformis; C. pecan

Common Name(s): Pecan
Family: Juglandaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 140 to 210 (days)
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -17° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Requires 2700 GDD (50 F). Illinois timber crop. Grown mostly in Mississippi Valley. Flood tolerant. Best on alluvial soil. Typical range is 26 to 42 degrees N latitude. Will grow in USDA zone 5 but reliable fruiting limit is zone 5.
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Cephalosporium
Fuel - fuelwood, Material - wood, Fuel - charcoal, Food - nut
Subtropical-humid, subtropical-dry summer, temperate, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps