This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Bromus carinatus

Common Name(s): California brome
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=22° (C)    Opt.Max=18° (C)
Opt.Min=10° (C)    Abs.Min=2° (C)
Precipitation: 35 to 53 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -12° (C)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, coarse
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
West coast states of US. Relatively short lived bunch grass, native to Rocky Mountains and Pacific Coast.
Pythium, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
North America
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps