This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Beckmannia eruciformis

Common Name(s): European slough grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Wet to moist
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Cool season bunchgrass, native to Europe. Grows in wet areas near lake shores.
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Animal Food - fodder, Animal Food - forage


Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Eastern Europe, Mid Europe, Southeastern Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps